How many people can attend the funeral?

Tuesday, 16 June 2020

 

The updated guidelines as at 16 June 2020, limit attendees of funeral services in Queensland.

The new directive will allow for a maximum of 100 people + 3 conducting (Celebrant and funeral staff ) with no more than 1 person per 4 square metres. Total 103.Wakes and gatherings after the funeral are limited to 20 persons.

“In Queensland, Directions are made by the Chief Health Officer under section 362B of the Public Health Act 2005.

FUNERALS: Under this Direction, funerals (not wakes or similar gatherings) can occur where they are attended by a maximum of 100 people indoors or outdoors with no more than one person per 4 square metres, except if an exemption is granted on compassionate grounds by the Chief Health Officer. A maximum of three (3) people can conduct the funeral service in addition to the attendees.

This Protocol is a guide as to how funeral exemption decisions under the Direction are considered by the Chief Health Officer.

WAKES; For clarity, wakes, memorial events, gatherings after the funeral and similar events are limited to 20 people per gathering. A venue with a COVID-Safe Plan could host more than 20 people, noting that these plans require people within a venue to be seated and in separate groups of 20 people with no co-mingling between groups.”

We are staying close to the most up to date information available from the Australian and Queensland Government’s Department of Health, external medical experts and liaising with the Australian Funeral Directors Association ( AFDA)  and will keep you updated.